Aeolus Recorder Konsort

AEOLUS | CALENDAR | MUSIC | PROGRAMS | SCHOLARSHIPS | WORKSHOPS

A Recorder Program Playlist

  1. “Non Perch ‘I’ Speri, Donna”                                  Ballata Anon  (14 century)     #9
    Lucente Stella                                                            
    Pierre Hamon
    soprano/percussion

  2.  
  3.  Traditional Turkish Melody                                  Instrumental No. 1               #4
    Wings of Time                                                         
    Lauren Pomerantz, Kit Higginsen,
    soprano/multiple instruments                                                    Shira Kammen,  Peter Manuel                   

  4.  
  5.  “Canzona ‘Istrina’”                                                Aurelio Benelli                    #10.1
    Canzoni and Danze                                                 
    Piffaro, The Renaissance Band
    (SATB)

  6.  
  7.  “Infernum and Galliard”                                           Anthony Holborne           #3
    The Image of Melancholy                                         
    Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
    (GB, CB)

  8.  
  9.  “Allegro” from “Concerto in D Major””                Antonio Vivaldi                 #10
    Orchestra Del Chianti                                                
    David Bellugi,  recorder
    recorder/orchestra                                                                           Pierro Bellugi , conductor
     

  10.  
  11.  “Larghetto”/“Allegro” from “Sonata XI in F Major”  G. F.  Handel             #1&2
    Handel/Recorder Sonatas                                           
       Marion Verbruggen
    recorder/continuo

  12.  
  13.  “The Sixth Concerto in E Minor for 5 Transverse Flutes or 
    Other Descant Instruments”                                                                                  #9
    Joseph Bodin de Boismortier                                               
    Clas Pehrsson
    Clas Pehrsson and Musica Dolce/Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble         
    multi-recorders/string ensemble

  14.  
  15.  “Bobbing Joe”/“The Merry, Merry Milkmaid”  John Playford The Dancing Master #16/17
    Trip to Kilburn                                                         
    The Baltimore Consort
    recorder/flute/multiple  instruments

  16.  
  17.  “Sonatina in C Major”                                            Ludwig Van Beethoven          #18
    Air                                                                            
    Michala Petri/Lars Hannibal
    recorder/lute

  18.  
  19.  “The Bee”                                                               Franz Schubert                      #10
    Air                                                                             
    Michala Petri/Lars Hannibal
    recorder/lute

  20.  
  21.  “Captain Kidd”/“Nashville”                           Southern Harmony (1835)              #4
    Early American Roots                                      
    Hesperus
    (SAT)

  22.  
  23. “Gymnopedie No. 1”                                                  Erik Satie                                #1
    Air                                                                              
    Michala Petri/Lars Hannibal
    recorder/lute

  24.  
  25.  “Sextet for Recorder, String Quartet and Harpsichord”  Alan Hovhaness             #13
    Something  Old, Something New                                         
    John  Tyson
    recorder/strings/harpsichord

  26.  
  27.  “Aphorism II”                                                        Eva Legene                                     #25
    New Music for Early Instruments                                               Robert Strizich
    solo recorder

  28.  
  29.  “Presto”from “Concerto for Recorder and String Orchestra”   Peter Lyne            #4
    The Swedish Recorder                                              
    Dan Lauren and the Sundvall Chamber
    recorder/orchestra                                                                         Orchestra conducted by Niklas Willen

  30.  
  31.  “The Kid from Venezuela”                                       Pete Rose                                    #9
    Magic Circle                                                             
    Clea Galhano
    recorder/piano

  32.  
  33.  “Shake it Down”                                                       Classic Blues                                #4
    Unicorn                                                                                                Hesperus
    recorder/kamenj/banjo



AEOLUS HOMEPAGE | TOP OF THIS PAGE